Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At TALENT POOL, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business and financial information. This Privacy Statement applies to The TALENT POOL SOCIETY o/a The Talent Pool (collectively “TALENT POOL”, “us”, “we” or “our”).

Information, as defined below, that TALENT POOL collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

 

This Privacy Statement is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including but not limited to the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta).

 

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page.

 

We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

 

  1. What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include, but is not limited, to your mailing address, telephone number, email address, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, age, gender, marital status, health information, financial status, credit card information and credit history. Personal Information, however, does not include your business title, business address or business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

 

  1. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means (for example, when you engage us to provide services, use the TALENT POOL website or speak to a TALENT POOL representative). We collect Personal Information directly from you, or indirectly from third party sources as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

 

From time to time, you may voluntarily provide TALENT POOL with unsolicited Personal information (e.g. by providing information through the TALENT POOL websites). If you do wish to provide such information for any reason, you consent to TALENT POOL using that information in the ways described in this Privacy Statement or as described at the point where you choose to disclose this information. When providing TALENT POOL with unsolicited information, we ask that you not provide any sensitive information (e.g. Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, health information) unless you provide us with explicit consent to collect this information from you.

 

With respect to our websites, TALENT POOL may use cookies, log files and web beacons to collect information regarding the use of the websites. Generally, this information is non-identifiable and would likely not be considered Personal Information.

 

Cookies: Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing a more customized website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. It is TALENT POOL’s policy to use cookies to make navigation of our websites easier for visitors and to facilitate efficient registration procedures. If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Web sites.

Log files: In order to properly manage our website, we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters and are generally non-identifiable.

Web beacons: To gather visitor statistics and manage cookies, we use electronic images called a “single-pixel GIF” or “web beacon.” Web beacons allow our third-party tracking tools, to gather information such as the IP address of your computer, the time the material was viewed and the type of Internet browser used to access the page. This information is tracked on the third party tracking tools’ servers and reported in aggregate to our webmasters. If you are concerned about the use of Web beacons you can turn off your browsers’ cookies. This action will prevent Web beacons from tracking your specific activity; however, the Web beacon may still record a visit from your IP address.

Marketing Automation: In order to provide you with the most personalized experience and give you access to products and services that are most relevant to you, TALENT POOL uses marketing automation tools such as Oracle Eloqua to deliver targeted marketing campaigns across multiple TALENT POOL platforms (e.g. via web, email, mobile, etc.) and create customer profiles by tracking your behavior and preferences while using TALENT POOL platforms. All of TALENT POOL’s electronic marketing activities are done in accordance with applicable legislation, including Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation.

 

Finally, TALENT POOL understands the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. The TALENT POOL websites covered by this Privacy Statement are not intentionally designed for or directed at children 13 years of age or younger. It is TALENT POOL’s policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

 

  1. Where do we store your Personal Information?

Personal Information provided to us by our clients is primarily stored on servers in Canada. However, except where restricted by contractual arrangements or legal requirements applicable to specific clients, TALENT POOL also may leverage the services of select service providers. Personal Information that is “in the cloud” may be stored on multiple servers in a number of locations around the world. Rest assured that TALENT POOL has taken appropriate steps for the protection of Personal Information handled by our service providers. However, information transmitted to other countries may be subject to the laws and lawful disclosure requirements of the jurisdiction(s) where the information is stored.

 

  1. How do we use your Personal Information?

We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to provide you with services for a curated virtual event paired with locally sourced products (and “Event”);
  • to process and deliver products that you have ordered for an Event;
  • to invoice and collect payment for services and products related to an Event;
  • to develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you;
  • to register you for events;
  • to register you for, and facilitate your participation in, certain areas of our website, including our online bulletin boards, discussion or message forums;
  • to research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services;
  • to assist TALENT POOL with improving its operational efficiency, marketing campaigns and customer service efforts through the use of data analytics;
  • to gather your opinion and feedback through surveys;
  • to enroll you in our contests or promotional programs;
  • to process your application for employment and resume;
  • to advise you about new products and services that may be of interest to you (Please note that in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, you can choose not to receive any electronic marketing communications from us by clicking the “opt out” function contained in all TALENT POOL electronic communications; and
  • such other uses as may be permitted or required by applicable law.

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you, and obtain your informed, freely given and unambiguous consent prior to each specific use. When you provide us with consent to use your Personal Information, your consent covers all processing activities carried out for the same purpose or purposes. When the use of your Personal Information has multiple purposes, TALENT POOL will seek your consent for each separate purpose for which the Personal Information will be used.

 

  1. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We identify to whom, and for what purposes, we disclose your Personal Information, at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent to such disclosure.

 

For example, we may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers with whom we have a contractual agreement that includes appropriate privacy standards, where such third parties are assisting us with the Purposes — such as service providers that provide telephone support or data storage or processing.

 

Generally, we will only make disclosures of Personal Information to such persons for which you provide your consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may also make disclosures of Personal Information to a potential acquirer in connection with a transaction involving the sale of some or all of the business of TALENT POOL or as otherwise permitted or required by law, in which case the use of your Personal Information by the new entity would continue to be limited by applicable law.

 

In addition, we may send Personal Information outside of the country for the purposes set out above, including for process and storage by service providers in connection with such purposes.

 

To the extent that any Personal Information is out of the country, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country.

With respect to the TALENT POOL websites, this Privacy Statement applies to the websites located within https://www.talentpoolcanada.com . There may be several places throughout the websites that may link to other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Statement. When you link to other websites, TALENT POOL’s privacy practices no longer apply. For this reason, we encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy policy before disclosing any Personal Information.

 

  1. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your express consent to us either orally, electronically or in writing. You may also consent to TALENT POOL’s collection, use and disclosure of Personal

 

Information by voluntarily providing us with Personal Information through a clear, affirmative action (e.g. by submitting an information request, participating in a survey, etc.). TALENT POOL may also rely on your implied consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information where implied consent is permitted under applicable law.

 

  1. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We may keep a record of your Personal Information, correspondence or comments in a file specific to you. We will use, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected, or as permitted or required by law.

  1. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information. On the TALENT POOL websites, we use secure technology for the protection of credit card information submitted through web forms.

Translate »